(614) 361-2804 Call 24/7
[…] Under Ohio Revised Code Section 4511.19(G)(1)(c)(v), a defendant who is found guilty of his or her third OVI offense in the last ten years must be ordered to surrender the vehicle if the vehicle is owned by the defendant.

PROCESS FOR FORFEITURE OF A CAR OR TRUCK

If a defendant is facing the possibility of having his or her car or truck seized following an OVI conviction, the state of Ohio must follow certain procedures before they may take possession of the vehicle (Ohio Revised Code Section 4503.234):

  • The defendant must be given a chance to speak regarding the forfeiture prior to the state taking possession of the vehicle.
  • “The prosecuting attorney shall give the offender written notice of the possibility of forfeiture … not less than seven days prior to the date of issuance of the forfeiture order.”
  • The Defendant must either plead or be found guilty of a third offense OVI.