(614) 361-2804 Call 24/7
[…] Speeding ticket Radar columbus lawyer

DEFENDANT APPEALS SPEEDING CONVICTION

The defendant was cited over the 55 mph speed limit.  His speed was detected using the Python II radar speed-detecting device.  He was found guilty at trial and appealed the conviction.

He was cited for speeding under R.C. 4511.21(D)(1), which states:

(D) No person shall operate a motor vehicle, * * * upon a street or highway as follows:

(1) At a speed exceeding fifty-five miles per hour, except upon a two-lane state route as provided in [certain listed divisions]

R.C. 4511.091(C) further provides that:

(C)(1) No person shall be arrested, charged, or convicted of a violation of any provision of divisions (B) to (O) of section 4511.21 or section 4511.211 of the Revised Code or a substantially similar municipal ordinance based on a peace officer’s unaided visual estimation of the speed of a motor vehicle, trackless trolley, or streetcar.

This doesn’t preclude use of a “stopwatch, radar, laser, or other electrical, mechanical, or digital device to determine the speed of a motor vehicle,” nor does it apply to any other code other than R.C. 4511.21(B) through (O), R.C. 4511.211, and any substantially similar municipal ordinance.

JUDICIAL NOTICE OF LASER OR RADAR SPEED DETECTION DEVICE